Sunday, August 17, 2014

This Bud's for you....

 Yeah, I said it....this Bud's for you...Bud.


I can say I've never been a big Bud fan. Don't get me wrong, I've had my hands on more then a pair here and there. But if we're still talking about what beers I prefer, I'd go elsewhere. If not I'd go more this direction...
  


But...back to the Bud.

Wifey and I headed up to the old hood Friday afternoon/evening...partly to ride one of our old trail systems, but mostly to see an older friend....and by older I mean he's older...then me. For the purpose of this post and/or blog we'll now call him (Big Bad Bud.)

BBB's a guy I've ridden with a bit since moving from FL to PA ten years ago...and the "bit" is because he's always been out of my league as a rider, but from time to time he slums it...enter our rides together.

So BBB slum'd it once again...and I gotta say, I miss those trails. Sure, it's only an hour loop, but that's more rocks then I've seen/felt in the past two years...and muscles hurt today that I've not felt in that same time frame.

After the ride was the best part.

BBB and and his perfect little wife (let's call her Lionel) had us over for dinner and drinks....and drinks.

BBB and Lionel do nothing halfass. Lionel should be a party planner in Hollywood and BBB would give you the shirt off his back. They're what I call good people...and I'd call them both very good people.

But the blog...

BBB's asked me more then once about why I've stopped posting so much. So...ok, ok...I'm back, but the truth is I missed blogging.

But to the end of this bla, bla, bla.....back to the beer....what's the only thing wrong with this picture...


 ....yeah, the frig's full of crap beer.....

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Pissypants

Yeah, Mr Pissypants....

Ok, I may or may not have pist myself during an/or more then an endurance race. My years in the military I may have done worse...but most of that's off record.

But I'm fracking pissy.

I an nutshell I have a hamstring issue, and after a month of therapy I thought I was at 75% and feeling little pain during runs/rides....but, as normal I was wrong.

I hope I'm just feeling lingering tightening from yesterdays long ride, but halfway thru the ride today I had my man card pulled.....ok, not really. But I pulled my own man card.

The worst part...is letting a friend down. He really wanted to ride in tandem at a four hour MTB race next weekend. My plan was to destroy myself just to stay with him, but after today....I'd be dead weight. Pissyness, pissyness....

But there's goals out there.....not a pile of blow, a couple hookers, a midget and a chainsaw kind of goals...but goals.

But an ex did send this picture last week...


...it was bike week in Daytona...let it slide.

Tomorrow's post....less pissy and more history....but no more pictures.

Till then I'm burying myself in the bottom of empty beer bottles.

Sunday, February 23, 2014

Toolbags...

...yeah, I'm going there.

SO! Wifey and I may have put on a race or two over the past few years ourselves, and we may have helped friends put on races over the past few years too...

...breathing in, breathing out....

I'll start by saying you can't please everyone, and there's always going to be THAT guy/gal. And if you're THAT guy/gal stop reading now...because you're just gonna get pist, or pissier...because you're already a pist off at the world piece of shit.

Helpful hint number one. NEVER get pist at a race promotor. If you've never put on a race, or even helped... you have no fracking idea the number of hours that these people put into putting on a race.

Helpful hint number two. Pay attention to the course, all racing courses are marked...breath in, breath out....pay attention!!!

Helpful hint number three. If you see something that went wrong, or something that could be improved, just tell the promotor...or someone on the promotion staff.

Helpful hint number four. NEVER, for any fracking reason get in a promotors face and cause an issue...period!!

...breathing in, breathing out.

I'll end this with saying this....I have a new best friend at running races....I'm really looking forward to talking to him when I see him next race....but he may not see the starting line.

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

"Grey would be...

So...first off, I'm sorry.

For what you ask? I have no idea...and not that I'd care in the first place. But I'll put a story to it.

At several points in my past (none recent) the best way I'd describe myself was:


Not trying to say I was depressed, Goth (that was more of the Wifey's area) or even moody....I just did not care. Things could have been going well, or I could have been in the middle of a shit storm....I was just numb to any feelings.

So why am I being Mr Sad Pants....guess I had one of those days yesterday. I met Wifey and other friends lastnight to climb and I was numb. At best I gave one word answers to questions, others I just stared at the wall like I was trying to work out a route and gave no response.

Several asked if I was ok, or had a bad day...and like I said, at best they got a one word answer. I felt wrong in doing it, because these are people I care about. I was not in a bad mood, I was just mentally not around...I was not mentally anywhere.

So, I'll call it a Grey Day. But now bring on some sunshine, dancing teddy bears and for good measure let's add a stripper into the fun.


Thursday, February 13, 2014

Two, Two Years....

Ok, not really the same as...

...but where the hell did two years go?

Well, I'll give ya a quickie...but, now I sound like the Wife...still and always my rock.


 We've got a new house, in a new state. I started doing that four lettered word again....work.


Changed to a Race Team. Started a couple new activities...

 

 Some are going better the other...


Got a new puppy..now a year old. 

 Atleast some one likes all this damn snow.

But lots of other things will never change, more on that later...I promise, because I need a change.